Privacy

Australian College of Nursing Ltd (ACN) and Australian College of Nursing Foundation (ACNF) are regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which protects the privacy of your personal information. The purpose of this privacy collection notice (Notice) is to let you know what information is collected about you by ACNF, and how the information is used by ACNF and ACN.

ACNF and ACN take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held in their possession against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse.


Purpose of collection

ACNF collects and holds your personal information to support its functions related to fundraising, and also to provide you with news regarding ACN and ACNF. The information collected in this form is intended to be used for the following purposes:

  • Keeping you informed of ACNF fundraising activities; and
  • Providing your information to ACN, in order to allow it to send you news about ACN and ACNF. 

Disclosure of information to third parties

When you visit the ACNF website, we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or the user’s experience when revisiting the website.

Other than as described in this Notice, ACNF will not disclose your information to a third party without your consent, unless required or authorised to do so by law.

ACN has established privacy procedures which are substantially similar to those of ACNF.


Consequences of refusing

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal information for the above purposes; however, if you choose not to provide all the information requested, ACNF may be unable to send you relevant information related to its fundraising goals, or other ACNF or ACN marketing opportunities.


Access, amendments and contact details

You have a right to access and amend personal information that ACNF holds about you. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@acn.edu.au.